Grid5000:Home

From Grid5000
Revision as of 10:29, 26 October 2023 by Lpouilloux (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Grid'5000

Grid'5000 is a large-scale and flexible testbed for experiment-driven research in all areas of computer science, with a focus on parallel and distributed computing including Cloud, HPC and Big Data and AI.

Key features:

  • provides access to a large amount of resources: 15000 cores, 800 compute-nodes grouped in homogeneous clusters, and featuring various technologies: PMEM, GPU, SSD, NVMe, 10G and 25G Ethernet, Infiniband, Omni-Path
  • highly reconfigurable and controllable: researchers can experiment with a fully customized software stack thanks to bare-metal deployment features, and can isolate their experiment at the networking layer
  • advanced monitoring and measurement features for traces collection of networking and power consumption, providing a deep understanding of experiments
  • designed to support Open Science and reproducible research, with full traceability of infrastructure and software changes on the testbed
  • a vibrant community of 500+ users supported by a solid technical team


Read more about our teams, our publications, and the usage policy of the testbed. Then get an account, and learn how to use the testbed with our Getting Started tutorial and the rest of our Users portal.

Grid'5000 is merging with FIT to build the SILECS Infrastructure for Large-scale Experimental Computer Science. Read an Introduction to SILECS (April 2018)


Recently published documents and presentations:

Older documents:


Grid'5000 is supported by a scientific interest group (GIS) hosted by Inria and including CNRS, RENATER and several Universities as well as other organizations. Inria has been supporting Grid'5000 through ADT ALADDIN-G5K (2007-2013), ADT LAPLACE (2014-2016), and IPL HEMERA (2010-2014).


Current status (at 2026-07-03 22:54): 5 current events, 2 planned (details)


Random pick of publications

Five random publications that benefited from Grid'5000 (at least 2954 overall):

  • Diego Amaya-Ramirez. Data science approach for the exploration of HLA antigenicity based on 3D structures and molecular dynamics. Bioinformatics q-bio.QM. Université de Lorraine, 2024. English. NNT : 2024LORR0071. tel-04708399 view on HAL pdf
  • Emile Cadorel, Dimitri Saingre. A Protocol to Assess the Accuracy of Process-Level Power Models. Cluster 2024, IEEE, Sep 2024, Kobe, Japan. hal-04720926 view on HAL pdf
  • Léo Valque. 3D Snap rounding. Computer Science cs. Université de Lorraine, 2024. English. NNT : 2024LORR0337. tel-05016163 view on HAL pdf
  • François Lemaire, Louis Roussel. Deep Learning for Integro-Differential Modelling. RISC Proceedings on Symbolic Computation and Machine Learning, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, 2026, Mar 2026, Hagenberg Castle, Austria. 10.35011/risc-proceedings-scml.2. hal-05230281v3 view on HAL pdf
  • Barbara Gendron, Gaël Guibon. SEC: Context-Aware Metric Learning for Efficient Emotion Recognition in Conversation. Proceedings of the 14th Workshop on Computational Approaches to Subjectivity, Sentiment, & Social Media Analysis (WASSA at ACL 2024), Aug 2024, Bangkok, Thailand. hal-04702997 view on HAL pdf


Latest news

Rss.svgUpcoming changes to modules

Hello everyone,

Let's start with a quick TLDR, details on the rationale and implementation are available below: new modules will be available with the new standard environment, and are already live for testing (but not activated by default).

If you want to test them you need to run the following commands:

unset MODULEPATH

module use /grid5000/guix-modules/x86_64/latest
/grid5000/spack/module-others


Now for more details: for the past months we have been working on updating the standard environment and the way we provide modules.

The current way uses Spack under the hood, and is tightly bound to the underlying operating system.

It's been proven to be quite a burden for the team, and therefore we are changing the way we manage modules to:

- use a solution oblivious to the Linux flavor; - have means to update software versions automatically, and a clear release cycle; - actually have something reproducible; - be able to automatically test our most sensitive modules when they change (on both OAR and SLURM clusters).

Under the hood we switched to Guix to manage them²; it will be totally transparent for you.

The upcoming modules are located in `/grid5000/guix-modules/x86_64`, and you can try them today!

In order to use them you need to perform the following commands¹:

unset MODULEPATH

module use /grid5000/guix-modules/x86_64/latest

The list of modules for the `latest` release is available here:

https://api.grid5000.fr/explorer/software.

We know it's missing a few software compared to the current modules, we've tracked them [here](https://gitlab.inria.fr/moyens-de-calcul/environnement-logiciel/-/issues?sort=created_...

Rss.svgChanges to VS Code and AI Extensions Usage on Frontend

Recently, we have observed a critical increase in resource consumption (CPU and memory) on these nodes. This is primarily caused by VS Code Server (or similar) instances and associated AI-assisted coding extensions (such as Copilot, Tabnine, or local LLM agents) running directly on the frontend.

As a reminder, frontends are strictly dedicated to lightweight tasks: code editing, file management, and job submission. Running heavy background processes or AI agents on these shared machines degrades performance for the entire community and risks crashing the machines. Frontend are not sized for heavy code/system compilation/build either. Heavy tasks must be run on reserved nodes.

What is changing:

- ban on frontend: running VS Code Server (or similar), AI extensions, or any background development agents directly on the frontend will shortly be prohibited. - automated cleanup: we will actively monitor these nodes. Any unauthorized, resource-intensive processes or persistent VS Code servers found running on the login nodes will be terminated without prior warning.

How to continue using VS Code and AI tools?:

We fully understand that these tools could be essential for your work. Therefore, this usage is completely permitted and supported on the compute nodes.

To use VS Code and your AI agents properly, you must schedule an interactive session via the batch scheduler (OAR). You can do this by:

- Requesting an interactive allocation using oarsub -I.

- Tunneling your VS Code Remote-SSH connection directly to the allocated compute node instead of the frontend

This ensures you have dedicated resources for your AI tools without impacting other users.

-- Grid'5000 Team 16:00, 15 Jun 2026 (CEST)

Rss.svgEnd of support for Rocky8/9 and ubuntu2004

Support for the Rocky8/9 and Ubuntu2004 kadeploy environments is stopped due to the end of upstream support and compatibility issues with recent hardware.

The last version of the Rocky8 environments (version 2024071119), Rocky9 environments (version 2024071119), Ubuntu2004 environments (version 2025031116) will remain available on /grid5000.

Older versions can still be accessed in the archive directory (see /grid5000/README.unmaintained-envs for more information).

-- Grid'5000 Team 09:40, 10 May 2026 (CEST)

Rss.svgCluster Chicoree is now in default queue at Lille

We are pleased to announce that the Chicoree [1] cluster is now available in the default queue.

Chicoree is a cluster composed of 1 Proliant DL380a Gen12 node, featuring:

  • 2x Intel Xeon 6530P (Granite Rapids), 32 cores/CPU
  • 4x Nvidia H200 141GB GPU with NVLink
  • 1 TiB RAM
  • 4x 3.2 TB NVMe
  • 2x 25Gbps network interface
  • This cluster was funded by the CPER CornelIA.

    This cluster is tagged as "exotic", so the `-t exotic` option must be provided to oarsub to select chicoree.

    [1] https://www.grid5000.fr/w/Lille:Hardware#chicoree

    Best regards, Grid'5000 Technical Team

    -- Grid'5000 Team 09:30, 04 June 2026 (CEST)


    Read more news

    Grid'5000 sites

    Current funding

    As from June 2008, Inria is the main contributor to Grid'5000 funding.

    INRIA

    Logo INRIA.gif

    CNRS

    CNRS-filaire-Quadri.png

    Universities

    IMT Atlantique
    Université Grenoble Alpes, Grenoble INP
    Université Rennes 1, Rennes
    Institut National Polytechnique de Toulouse / INSA / FERIA / Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse
    Université Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux
    Université Lille 1, Lille
    École Normale Supérieure, Lyon

    Regional councils

    Aquitaine
    Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
    Bretagne
    Champagne-Ardenne
    Provence Alpes Côte d'Azur
    Hauts de France
    Lorraine